Accident Summary Nr: 14257364 - Employee dies after falling from building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111135117 | 03/17/1992 | 1541 | 0 | J. M. Thompson Company |
| 111135109 | 03/13/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Guaranteed Systems, Incorporated |
| 111135125 | 03/17/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Climate Control, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 11, 1992, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a building 46 ft high. He was moving approximately 4 to 5 sheets of insulation measuring 4 ft by 8 ft when a gust of wind caused him to lose his balance. He tried to regain his balance, but tripped into an unprotected floor opening, falling 46 feet to the compact dirt surface. EMS arrived on the site and transported Employee #1 to Person County Memorial Hospital in Roxboro, NC. Employee #1 died en route to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111135117 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 111135109 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | ||
| 3 | 111135125 | Occupation Not Listed |