Accident Summary Nr: 14257315 - STRUCK BY FALLING DEAD PINE TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3039781 | 04/05/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Loveless Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED TO HELP THE SKIDDER OPERATOR HOOK UP SOME LOGS. HE WAS STANDING ABOUT 30 FEET FROM A DEAD PINE TREE WHICH WAS ABOUT SIX INCHES IN DIAMETER AND 50 FEET TALL. WITHOUT ANY KNOWN CAUSE, THE DEAD TREE FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 ON HIS HEAD AND RIGHT ARM. HE WAS KNOCKED TO THE GROUND. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN ARM AND SEVERE INJURIES TO HIS HEAD, AND LATER DIED. THE DEAD TREE SHOULD HAVE BEEN FELLED BEFORE EMPLOYEES WERE ALLOWED TO WORK IN ITS VICINITY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3039781 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |