Accident Summary Nr: 14257232 - Employee dies after falling from elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3056710 | 07/31/1992 | 1791 | 0 | J. E. Lowe |
| 3056728 | 07/31/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Noel Williams Masonry, Inc. |
| 3056702 | 07/31/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Barrier Building Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 12:01 p.m. on July 30, 1992, Employee #1 was on a pallet on the forks of a powered industrial truck. He was to hold some iron prior to securing it to a structure. He collapsed on the pallet and fell approximately 19 ft to the ground, where he was knocked unconscious. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3056710 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 3056728 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 3056702 | Occupation Not Listed |