Accident Summary Nr: 14257224 - One employee killed, two injured when billboard falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3056660 | 06/01/1992 | 7312 | 0 | Naegele Outdoor Advertising Of The Triad, Inc. A |
Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on June 1, 1992, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were installing a 'skirt' around the edge of a 'flag' billboard. Employees #1 and #3 were on the flag end of the 47 1/2 ft long billboard, or flag portion of the sign. Employee #2 was closer to the flag. Employee #1 was lower down on the sign than Employee #3. All three employees were inside the billboard's structure, which was 10 1/2 ft high inside and 25 ft from the ground. Without any warning, the sign fell, with the unsupported end striking the ground. The bolts supporting the flag to the mounting post had sheared off. Employee #1, who was close to the end of the sign that struck the ground, was seriously injured. All three employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died the next day. Employee #2 sustained internal injuries to the pelvis and hips and broken ankles. Employee #3 sustained a possible concussion and was kept for observation. It was determined later that two of the twelve bolts were probably missing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3056660 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 3056660 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 3056660 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |