Accident Summary Nr: 14257208 - STRUCK BY FLYING PIECES OF EXPLODING AIR COMPRESSOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14972335 | 04/27/1984 | 2512 | 0 | Kenyon Home Furnishings Ltd |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE # 1 WAS WALKING THROUGH THE BOILER ROOM ON HIS WAY OUT OF THE PLANT WHEN A NEARBY AIR COMPRESSOR EXPLODED. HE RECEIVED NUMEROUS LACERATIONS, ESPECIALLY TO THE AREA OF HIS UPPER ARMS. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD NO RECOLLECTION OF THE ACCIDENT OR OF A TWO-HOUR PERIOD AFTERWARD. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT AROUND 1:30 PM. DETAILS ABOUT THE INCIDENT WERE PROVIDED BY OTHER EMPLOYEES. VIRGIL MERRILL AIR REPAIR (14 N. WESTWOOD AVE., THOMASVILLE, N.C.) HAD PROVIDED THE AIR COMPRESSOR WHILE THEY WERE REPAIRING ANOTHER FROM THE PLANT. IN ADDITION TO EMPLOYEE #1'S INJURIES, THE EXPLOSION ALSO CAUSED DAMAGE TO THE PLANT. THE NORTH CAROLINA BOILER AND PRESSURE DIVISION DETERMINED THAT THE TANK HAD CRACKED DUE TO AN INADEQUATE WELD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14972335 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, production occupations |