Accident Summary Nr: 14257190 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK IN CHEST BY NAIL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18570077 | 09/14/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Allison Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was reaching for a pneumatic nail gun that was being lowered down to him while he was standing on the ground between 2 in. by 12 in. floor joist. The pneumatic nail gun accidentally discharged driving a ten-penny 3 in. long nail into his chest approximately 2.875 in. deep. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The nail gun was a Duo-Fast Model CN325 and the safety foot on the gun had been rendered inoperative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18570077 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |