Accident Summary Nr: 14257182 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14996987 | 05/21/1984 | 1721 | 0 | James E Rickard Painting & Papering |
Abstract: A PAINTING CREW WAS PAINTING THE EXTERIOR WALL OF A FACTORY. THE FACTORY WAS ADJACENT TO A STREET AND A 15.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE DISTANCE FROM THE POWER LINE TO THE WALL VARIED FROM 19 FEET TO 11 FEET. THE CREW WAS WORKING FROM A 40-FOOT ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER THAT WAS EXTENDED APPROXIMATELY 36 FEET. DURING THE COURSE OF THE WORK, THE WIND BECAME GUSTY, AND THE EMPLOYER DECIDED TO STOP THE JOB FOR THE DAY. AS THE LADDER WAS BEING LOWERED, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE MEN TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE LADDER. THE LADDER FELL AWAY FROM THE WALL AND CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED POWER LINE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND AND HOLDING THE LADDER AS IT CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14996987 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |