Accident Summary Nr: 14257166 - Employee Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15003627 | 07/13/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Willie L Norwood & Son Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a logging operation in which the trees were cut by a 24-in. skidder-mounted shear. The shear operator cut one tree that would not fall completely. The haul skidders were working approximately 5 minutes behind the shear operator. Before the skidders reached the area, Employee #1 walked under the lodged tree to top the trees already on the ground. The tree fell, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15003627 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |