Accident Summary Nr: 142571.015 - Employee is struck by falling conduit, receives fractures to

Accident Summary Nr: 142571.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571582.01501/10/2022236210L&M Grain Construction

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 4, 2022, an employee removed bolts from a section of an elevator leg being dismantled. As a crane lifted the forty-foot section, a two-inch piece of conduit broke away from the leg, fell and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat seven fractured ribs.

Keywords: Broke, Conduit, Crane, Demolition, Dismantling, Elevator, Falling Object, Fracture, Rib, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Demolition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1571582.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: