Accident Summary Nr: 14257091 - Employee bruised and lacerated in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14257091 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501036606/01/198491990Town Of Kernersville Public Works Department

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were laying a 32 in. storm drain line in a 10 ft 6 in. deep trench. The trench had been open for six days, during which there had been three days of heavy rain. Employee #1 had fitted one joint of pipe and was standing up in the trench when one of the walls collapsed, burying him. Coworkers at the site dug him out. Employee #1 was completely covered for less than 3 minutes but he was not completely freed until approximately 45 minutes after the accident. He sustained bruises over his entire body and several lacerations to the face and head.

Keywords: WORK RULES, TRENCH, LACERATION, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15010366 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.