Accident Summary Nr: 14257083 - CRUSHED BY OVERTURNING TANDEM ROLLER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15010382 | 06/25/1984 | 9199 | 0 | Nc Department Of Transportation Division 7 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A GALION 1980 MODEL S4-6A TANDEM ROLLER, SERIAL #59800, WHILE MAKING REPAIRS TO NC 700, APPROXIMATELY 1.8 MILES WEST OF US 29, CASWELL COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA. THE OPERATOR TRAVELLED APPROXIMATELY 100 YARDS WEST ON NC 700 TO PICK UP A SHOVEL FROM A DUMP TRUCK, PARKED ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE HIGHWAY. THE OPERATOR STOPPED THE ROLLER BESIDE THE TRUCK, REACHED OUT, GOT THE SHOVEL AND STARTED AWAY FROM THE TRUCK. HE TURNED THE ROLLER TO THE RIGHT TO MAKE A ROAD TURN. AS HE APPROACHED THE NORTH SIDE OF THE HIGHWAY, HE ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE FORWARD MOTION OF THE MACHINE AND BACK UP SO HE COULD COMPLETE THE TURN. AT THIS POINT, A HYDRAULIC HOSE SEPARATED FROM ITS FITTING. THE ROLLER LOST HYDRAULIC FLUID AND PRESSURE, PREVENTING THE MACHINE FROM STOPPING OR REVERSING. WHEN THE ROLLER REACHED THE NORTH EDGE OF THE HIGHWAY, EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED OFF THE MACHINE AND FELL DOWN THE EMBANKMENT. THE MACHINE CONTINUED OVER THE EDGE OF THE ROAD AND ROLLED SIDEWAYS DOWN THE EMBANKMENT. IT LANDED ON TOP OF EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15010382 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |