Accident Summary Nr: 14257042 - CRUSHED BY FALLING MATERIAL PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14976534 | 03/21/1986 | 1796 | 0 | K&J Maintenance & Equipment Installers Inc |
Abstract: A VERTICAL RECIPROCATING CONVEYOR (PNEUMATIC NEWSPRINT DROP) WAS BEING INSTALLED AT A NEWSPAPER PUBLISHING PLANT. THE LOAD PLATFORM OF THE CONVEYOR IS GRAVITY ACTUATED AND IS CONTROLLED BY MEANS OF A 3/4 INCH WIRE ROPE CABLE, IDLER SHEAVES AND A COUNTERWEIGHT PISTON WHICH OPERATES INSIDE A VERTICAL PIPE CYLINDER. TWO U-BOLT CLIPS WERE USED TO FORM EYES AT EACH END OF THE WIRE ROPE WHERE IT WAS ATTACHED TO THE COUNTERWEIGHT AND THE PLATFORM. THE CYLINDER IS MADE IN TWO SECTIONS. THE TOP SECTION OF THE CYLINDER HAD BEEN INSTALLED, THE CABLE ATTACHED TO THE TOP OF THE PLATFORM, EXTENDED UP OVER THE SHEAVES, DOWN THROUGH THE CYLINDER AND ATTACHED TO THE COUNTERWEIGHT PISTON. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE IN THE PROCESS OF PULLING THE PLATFORM DOWN, USING A COME-A-LONG, IN ORDER TO RAISE THE PISTON INTO THE UPPER CYLINDER SECTION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING ON THE CONVEYOR FRAME BESIDE THE PLATFORM GUIDE RAIL AND DIRECTLY UNDER ONE SIDE OF THE PLATFORM. HE WAS GUIDING THE PISTON INTO THE CYLINDER. THE PISTON HAD BEEN RAISED SEVERAL INCHES WHEN THE CABLE STRIPPED FROM THE CABLE CLIPS AT THE PISTON CONNECTION, RELEASING BOTH THE COUNTERWEIGHT PISTON AND THE PLATFORM. THE PLATFORM FELL FIVE TO SIX FEET, LANDING ON EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS CRUSHED UNDER THE PLATFORM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14976534 | Fatality | Concussion | Assemblers |