Accident Summary Nr: 14257026 - One killed, one injured in cave-in; foreman has heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14980254 | 08/04/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Morris Rowland Utility Inc |
| 15272685 | 08/05/1985 | 1541 | 0 | Davidson & Jones Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were laying 5 ft lengths of 8 in. diameter sewer pipe in an unshored and unsloped trench that was 5 ft wide by 11 ft deep. A backhoe was digging the trench and Employees #1 and #2 were laying pipe to within 10 to 20 ft of the end of the trench. The trenching had progressed to a partially excavated and enlarged manhole location about 230 ft east of the starting point. Employee #2 was using a laser to check the grade in the manhole area and Employee #1 was about 10 to 15 ft to the west when a 24 ft length of the trench collapsed to the west of the manhole. Employee #1 was completely buried with soil and died of suffocation. Employee #2 was covered to his chest, but suffered only bruises and a sprained ankle. Employee #3, the foreman, was not in the trench but suffered what appeared to be a heart attack after he assisted in the rescue operation. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14980254 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 14980254 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 14980254 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 15272685 | Occupation Not Listed |