Accident Summary Nr: 14256960 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED BY PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14980999 | 04/27/1984 | 3469 | 0 | Allred Metal Stamping Works Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FEDERAL FULL-REVOLUTION CLUTCH PUNCH PRESS. THE PUNCH PRESS DID NOT HAVE A POINT OF OPERATION GUARD. WHILE HIS FINGER WAS UNDERNEATH THE DIE, EMPLOYEE #1 ACCIDENTLY TAPPED THE FOOT PEDAL. THE PRESS CYCLED AND AMPUTATED A PART OF ONE OF HIS FINGERS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14980999 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |