Accident Summary Nr: 14256945 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18552810 | 03/21/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Gill'S Painting And Decorating |
Abstract: TWO PAINTERS WERE POSITIONING A 24-FOOT-LONG METAL EXTENSION LADDER AGAINST THE SOUTHEAST CORNER OF A BUILDING. A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE RAN PARALLEL TO THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING, ABOUT 12 FEET AWAY. AS THE LADDER WAS BEING RAISED INTO POSITION, A GUST OF WIND CARRIED IT INTO THE POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED; THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 4 DAYS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18552810 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 18552810 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |