Accident Summary Nr: 14256861 - Employee's eyes burned by diazinon
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18499814 | 11/08/1990 | 5331 | 0 | Wal-Mart Stores, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 7, 1990, Employee #1 reached up to a 7 ft shelf to remove a box containing household pesticides (malathion and diazinon). One of the bottles containing diazinon was open and spilled out onto the employee as he lowered the box. The diazinon spilled onto his head and ran into his eyes and down his face. Other employees working nearby rinsed his eyes out with a water hose. The ambulance was called and arrived shortly thereafter. Employee #1 was hospitalized overnight for treatment of burns to the eye.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18499814 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |