Accident Summary Nr: 14256853 - EMPLOYEE EXPOSED TO AMMONIA FROM RUPTURED PIPELINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3040938 | 07/16/1986 | 5989 | 0 | Atlantic Ice Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO CLOSE A VALVE ON AN AIR COMPRESSOR WHEN AN ELBOW PIPE RUPTURED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR EXPOSURE TO AMMONIA FUMES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3040938 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Stock handlers and baggers |