Accident Summary Nr: 142568.015 - Employee amputates finger in hamburger patty machine

Accident Summary Nr: 142568.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567848.01512/29/2021424470Western Beef Retail, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was preparing hamburger patties using a patty forming machine when something jammed the machine. The employee attempted to clear the jam without turning the machine off or unplugging it. The employee was reaching around the safety guard of the machine when the stamping mechanism caught his finger. The employee suffered an amputation of the tip of his left middle finger and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Clearing, Finger, Fingertip, Forming Machine, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Meat Processing, Partial Amputation, Stamper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567848.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters