Accident Summary Nr: 14256739 - Employee dies months after inhaling ammonium sulfate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111099131 | 01/12/1994 | 2321 | 0 | Hampton Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 26, 1993, Employee #1 was working in section A/B in building #1 performing a re-work assignment. Finished goods were being transported to and from section A/B by a licensed Walkie-Rider driver. The employee drove the Walkie-Rider through section A/B but there was not enough space in the aisle for it to pass freely. The Walkie-Rider was maneuvered backward and forward through the aisle. While maneuvering, the Walkie-Rider struck a fire extinguisher. The fire extinguisher fell to the floor and discharged. Employee #1 and other employees who were working within approximately 30 feet inhaled the extinguishing agent. Employee #1 was admitted into a hospital the following day for exposure to ammonium sulfate. Employee #1 suffered from severe irritation of the respiratory system. Employee #1 never returned to work and later died on December 14, 1993. The death certificate listed arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease, bronchitis, and pulmonary fibrosis as causes of death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111099131 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |