Accident Summary Nr: 142567.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142567.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 01/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571585.01501/07/2022623110Champaign Urbana Nursing And Rehab, Lp

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee who wokred as a Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) in a skilled nursing facility died. On December 15, 2021, the employee was tested for COVID-19 at work during routine employer required testing and determined to be COVID-19 positive. The employee was sent home to quarantine. The employer was notified on January 5, 2022, that the employee had been placed on a ventilator and had died. The employer is investigating if the employee's illness was work related. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1571585.015 29 F Fatality