Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142566.015 - Employee Is Killed In Mobile Scaffold Collapse

Accident: 142566.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/19/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1551284.01508/31/2021Caretti Restoration And Preservation Services, Llc And Caretti Inc.

At 11:15 a.m. on September 19, 2021, an employee worked from a hydro-mobile scaf fold platform to clean exterior brick on a building. At some point, the scaffold collapsed, and the employee fell approximately sixty-five feet. The employ rece ived blunt force trauma injuries to multiple body parts and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, brick, building, cleaning, collapse, elevated work platform, fall, mobile scaffold, scaffold collapse
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1551284.015 35 M Fatality Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters FallDist: 65
FallHt:65
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: