Accident Summary Nr: 14256507 - Employee killed when leg caught in auger conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15296452 | 03/06/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Keener Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a slab that was jamming a slab conveyor when a coworker told him that he would get a chain saw to cut the slab loose. The coworker heard Employee #1 yell and, before he could turn around, Employee #1's left foot had become caught in a 10 inch auger. The coworker ran approximately 8 ft to cut off power to the auger. When he got back to Employee #1, he saw that his left leg had been cut off almost to the hip and called for help. A cutting torch had to be used to free Employee #1 from the conveyor. He showed no signs of life. An ambulance was called and rescue workers performed CPR before transporting him to Samson County Memorial Hospital in Clifton, NC. Employee #1died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15296452 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |