Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142565.015 - Employee Dies Of Blunt Force Injuries Sustained In Fall From

Accident: 142565.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1571577.01501/07/2022Industrial Cork Company, Inc.

At 8:35 a.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee laid on a furniture dolly and rolle d along a suspended ceiling made of insulated metal panels to retrieve a battery . While rolling along the ceiling tiles, the employee fell approximately thirty- six feet through a panel. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospi tal to treat unspecified, blunt force injuries, but later died.

Keywords: blunt force, ceiling panel, emergency response, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, hospital, suspended ceiling
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1571577.015 44 M Fatality Carpenters FallDist: 36
FallHt:36
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: