Accident Summary Nr: 14256499 - STRUCK BY FALLING GRAIN BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15285943 | 05/06/1985 | 5191 | 0 | Pates Supply Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED ONTO A FARM TRUCK BED TO RELEASE THE GATE ON A 48 INCH SQUARE GRAIN BOX LOADED WITH 40 BUSHELS OF SPLIT (DAMAGED) GRAIN. THE GRAIN BOX WAS SUPPORTED ON THE FORKS OF A FORKLIFT ABOUT 6 FEET ABOVE THE TRUCK BED. ALL OF THE SEED WOULD RUN OUT OF THE BOX EXCEPT FOR ABOUT 5 BUSHELS. THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED INTO THE BOX WITH A SHORT-HANDLED SHOVEL TO PUSH OUT THE REST OF THE SEED. AS HE STARTED TO CLIMB OUT OF THE BOX, AFTER CLEANING OUT THE GRAIN, HE LOST HIS FOOTING AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE BOX SLIPPED OFF THE FORKLIFT FORKS AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE BOX STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN HEAD, CRUSHING HIS HEAD AND KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15285943 | Fatality | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |