Accident Summary Nr: 14256457 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14256457 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
305166108/10/198716230True Line Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 (THE COMPANY OWNER) WAS LOCATED IN A TRENCH, PREPARING TO CHECK THE LEVEL OF 16 INCH CASING THAT WAS BEING INSTALLED. HE LAID THE LEVEL ON THE CASING AND STARTED TO STAND UP. AT THAT TIME A SECTION OF THE TRENCH WALL, 5 FEET LONG, 3 FEET WIDE AND 8 FEET DEEP, COLLAPSED AND BURIED HIM UP TO HIS SHOULDERS. THE COLLAPSE WAS PROBABLY CAUSED BY VIBRATION FROM A NEARBY BORING MACHINE THAT WAS POSITIONING THE CASING. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES IMMEDIATELY FREED EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL. HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE FRACTURES OF THE PELVIS.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PELVIS, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3051661 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters