Accident Summary Nr: 14256440 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM PIPEBRIDGE WALK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3051539 | 06/22/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Southerland Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE INSTALLING THE LAST SECTION (36 BY 50 INCHES) OF GRATING ON A PIPE BRIDGE WALKWAY. THEY WERE 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. AS EMPLOYEE #1 PICKED UP THE SECTION OF GRATING TO HAND TO THE OTHER WORKER, HIS SHOE APPARENTLY CAUGHT ON THE END OF AN EXISTING PIECE OF GRATING. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL THROUGH THE OPENING. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD ON A SAFTY BELT BUT WAS NOT TIED OFF.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3051539 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Structural metal workers |