Accident Summary Nr: 14256432 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BACKHOE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2996908 | 04/24/1987 | 1623 | 0 | T. A. Loving Co. |
| 3051679 | 08/11/1987 | 1623 | 0 | True Line Co. |
Abstract: AN CONSTRUCTION LABORER WAS HOLDING A PIECE OF TRACK FOR A BORING MACHINE. THE TRACK WAS TO BE LOWERED INTO A PIT BY A BACKHOE AND WAS BEING SUSPENDED FROM THE BOOM OF THE BACKHOE BY A CHAIN. THE OPERATOR OF THE BACKHOE WANTED THE CHAIN MOVED AT THE HOOK ON THE BACKHOE BUCKET, SO A THIRD EMPLOYEE MOVED THE CHAIN. AS THIS EMPLOYEE REMOVED HIS HAND, HE HEARD A NOISE. HE LOOKED AROUND TO SEE ARCING COMING FROM THE FEET OF THE LABORER. THE BACKHOE OPERATOR HAD MOVED THE BOOM OF THE BACKHOE INTO CONTACT WITH A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LABORER WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2996908 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 3051679 | Occupation Not Listed |