Accident Summary Nr: 14256432 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BACKHOE

Accident Summary Nr: 14256432 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
299690804/24/198716230T. A. Loving Co.
305167908/11/198716230True Line Co.

Abstract: AN CONSTRUCTION LABORER WAS HOLDING A PIECE OF TRACK FOR A BORING MACHINE. THE TRACK WAS TO BE LOWERED INTO A PIT BY A BACKHOE AND WAS BEING SUSPENDED FROM THE BOOM OF THE BACKHOE BY A CHAIN. THE OPERATOR OF THE BACKHOE WANTED THE CHAIN MOVED AT THE HOOK ON THE BACKHOE BUCKET, SO A THIRD EMPLOYEE MOVED THE CHAIN. AS THIS EMPLOYEE REMOVED HIS HAND, HE HEARD A NOISE. HE LOOKED AROUND TO SEE ARCING COMING FROM THE FEET OF THE LABORER. THE BACKHOE OPERATOR HAD MOVED THE BOOM OF THE BACKHOE INTO CONTACT WITH A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LABORER WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2996908 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers
2 3051679 Occupation Not Listed