Accident Summary Nr: 142564.015 - Employee dies following hospitalization for brain aneurism

Accident Summary Nr: 142564.015 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 01/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571575.01501/07/2022326130Strongwell Corporation

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on January 6, 2022, an employee was waiting for a pallet of rovings to be brought to the mezzanine above a pultrusion machine. A coworker operating a forklift was delivering the rovings. The coworker passed by the area and saw the employee standing behind the guardrails of the mezzanine staring blankly outward. The coworker called out to the employee but she did not respond. The employee was hospitalized after experiencing an acute dudden intracerebral hemorrhage unrelated to work and later died.

Keywords: Aneurism, Brain, Cardiovasc System, Head, Machine operator, Material Handling, Medical Condition, Medical History, Plastic Mfg, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1571575.015 65 F Hospitalized injury