Accident Summary Nr: 142564.015 - Employee dies following hospitalization for brain aneurism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571575.015 | 01/07/2022 | 326130 | Strongwell Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on January 6, 2022, an employee was waiting for a pallet of rovings to be brought to the mezzanine above a pultrusion machine. A coworker operating a forklift was delivering the rovings. The coworker passed by the area and saw the employee standing behind the guardrails of the mezzanine staring blankly outward. The coworker called out to the employee but she did not respond. The employee was hospitalized after experiencing an acute dudden intracerebral hemorrhage unrelated to work and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571575.015 | 65 | F | Hospitalized injury |