Accident Summary Nr: 14256390 - TRACTOR ROLLED OVER, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15284656 | 08/07/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Highway Constructors Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A TEMPORARY LABORER FOR A PAVING AND GRADING COMPANY. EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN OPERATING A LONG FARM TRACTOR, MODEL 152, WITH A 6 FOOT SWEEPER ATTACHED TO THE REAR OF THE TRACTOR. THE TRACTOR DID NOT HAVE A ROLLOVER PROTECTIVE STRUCTURE INSTALLED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE TRACTOR, SWEEPING DIRT OFF THE PAVEMENT ON THE NORTH SIDE OF HIGHWAY 73. THE TRACTOR APPARENTLY LEFT THE ROAD AT APPROXIMATELY A 45 DEGREE ANGLE. IT TRAVELED DOWN A 13 FOOT EMBANKMENT, TURNING UPSIDE DOWN AND CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STILL IN THE OPERATOR'S SEAT. HE DIED OF SUFFOCATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15284656 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |