Accident Summary Nr: 14256341 - FALL FROM STRUCTURAL STEEL TIERED BUILDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15284425 | 03/26/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Carolina Steel Erectors |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE FELL 40 FEET TO THE OUTSIDE OF THE BUILDING. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEGAN WORKING AS A STEEL WORKER ON THIS SITE THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING STEEL ERECTION DUTIES OF WHICH THE EXACT NATURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. HE WAS WORKING ON THE FORTH BUILDING LEVEL 40' ABOVE GROUND WHICH WAS NOT FLOORED. HE FELL STRIKING STRUCTURAL STEEL MEMBERS AS HE FELL TO THE GROUND OUTSIDE OF THE BUILDING. NO FALL PROTECTION WAS BEING USED BY EMPLOYEE AND NO SAFETY NETS WERE BEING UTILIZED ON THIS SITE. EMPLOYEE RECEIVED SHOULDER FRACTURE AND LACERATIONS OF THE LEGS AND ARMS. EMPLOYER HAD NO SAFETY RULES REQUIRING EMPLOYEES TO USE SAFETY BELTS WHICH THEY WERE EQUIPPED WITH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15284425 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |