Accident Summary Nr: 14256309 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY RUBBER-TIRED WHEEL OF STRADDLE CRANE

Accident Summary Nr: 14256309 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/29/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1856346012/01/198932720S & G Prestress Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was fastening reinforcing steel bars in a form-bed used in the manufacture of pre-stressed concrete beams. This was done in preparation for pouring concrete into the form-bed. Another crew was working in the same area pouring concrete into another form-bed and, once poured, covering the form-bed with canvas tarps. A 42-ft by 15-ft tarp was hoisted with a straddle crane and was being transported to the needed location. Employee #1 was located at the form bed adjacent to the straddle crane's wheels. As the crane approached, Employee #1 stepped in front of the rubber-tired wheel. The wheel caught his foot causing him to fall in the travel path of the crane. The wheel ran over the entire length of the employee's body crushing him. Employee #1 died instantly. The operator's view of the wheel and Employee #1 was obstructed by the tarp that was suspended from the load line.

Keywords: WHEEL, STRADDLE CARRIER, POURING, CRUSHED, CONCRETE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18563460 Fatality Other Production helpers