Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142563.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Chair

Accident: 142563.015 -- Report ID: 0454735 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1569233.01511/09/2021University Of Tennessee - Knoxville - Maintenance

At 10:00 a.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee, a maintenance technician, was si tting at a table taking a break when he started getting up and lost his balance and fell. The employee hit his head and suffered a concussion which killed him.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concussion, fall, fall on same level, head, lost balance, maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1569233.015 54 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations