Accident: 142563.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Chair
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1569233.015 | 11/09/2021 | University Of Tennessee - Knoxville - Maintenance |
At 10:00 a.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee, a maintenance technician, was si tting at a table taking a break when he started getting up and lost his balance and fell. The employee hit his head and suffered a concussion which killed him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569233.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |