Accident Summary Nr: 14256267 - HIGHWAY TANKER TRAILER EXPLODED AND BURNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3053451 | 01/09/1987 | 4231 | 0 | East Carolina Oil Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 8, 1987, AT 6:58 PM, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE UNLOADING APPROXIMATELY 400 GALLONS OF RC-3 ASPHALT CUTBACK FROM A 6500 GALLON TANKER TRAILER. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES OPERATED HIS CIGARETTE LIGHTER NEAR THE OPEN TANKER DOME LID, IGNITING THE FLAMMABLE VAPORS THERE AND CAUSING AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE. BOTH EMPLOYEES SUFFERED INJURIES, BUT WERE NOT HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3053451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics | ||
2 | 3053451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |