Accident Summary Nr: 14256259 - Employee dies of suffocation when excavation caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15283963 | 07/17/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Braswell Equipment Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to install a 6,000-gallon underground gasoline storage tank in a 12 ft deep excavation that was neither shored nor sloped. He entered the excavation to measure the distance between test wells and to level the bottom by spreading sand. The vertical wall of the excavation caved in, covering Employee #1. He was suffocated and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15283963 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |