Accident Summary Nr: 14256218 - Employee killed when crushed under overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14256218 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1851614603/22/199015410Bobbitt & Associates Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on March 22, 1990, Employee #1 was backing a Case 584D forklift, serial #9071997, down an incline. While on the incline, the employee turned his wheels, causing the forklift to become top-heavy and overturn. Employee #1 attempted to jump from the overturning forklift, but the overhead protection struck him behind the head. He was pinned underneath the forklift and died.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, SLOPE, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18516146 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.