Accident Summary Nr: 14256218 - Employee killed when crushed under overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18516146 | 03/22/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Bobbitt & Associates Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on March 22, 1990, Employee #1 was backing a Case 584D forklift, serial #9071997, down an incline. While on the incline, the employee turned his wheels, causing the forklift to become top-heavy and overturn. Employee #1 attempted to jump from the overturning forklift, but the overhead protection struck him behind the head. He was pinned underneath the forklift and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18516146 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |