Accident Summary Nr: 142562.015 - Employee breaks leg when knocked out of tree by sheared bran
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552583.015 | 09/13/2021 | 561730 | Rice Tree Service |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 9, 2021, an employee working as a forestry worker for a tree service was tying off his climbing rope and safety line to a tree. The employee was climbing the tree and removing branches so he could fell the tree. The employee was standing on a large approximately 12-inch diameter branch securing his line to the same branch. As the employee cut the branch above his climbing rope and safety line, the branch sheared off grabbing his rope and harness and dragged the employee out of the tree. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552583.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Forestry workers, except logging |