Accident Summary Nr: 14256176 - Employee killed in fall from roof parapet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2963965 | 05/13/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Rebarco Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stripping Symons steel ply forms from a concrete parapet wall on the roof of a building. He was working on the outside of the parapet, wearing a utility belt and a lanyard. During removal of the last two forms, Employee #1 and the forms fell approximately 100 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was attached to the forms when they fell and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2963965 | Fatality | Concussion | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |