Accident Summary Nr: 142561.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571558.015 | 01/10/2022 | 811219 | Fujifilm Health Care America'S Corporation |
Abstract: On January 5, 2022, an employee who had been working as a Quality Engineer died from complications due to COVID-19. The employer reported the incident as unrelated to work. The employee had been performing endoscopy repairs prior to being hospitalized on January 2, 2022, due to COVID-19 related symptoms. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571558.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians |