Accident Summary Nr: 14256093 - Employee'S Arm Amputated When Pinned In Elevator Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18461533 | 05/22/1989 | 3231 | 0 | Potters Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m., on May 18, 1989, Employee #1 proceeded into the cullet pit, opened the door of the elevator and started replacing cups on the wet cullet elevator belt. Thinking that the main breaker switch should be off, Employee #1 left the pit and proceeded to motor control center panel, turned the switch off, and returned to the pit. As Employee #1 proceeded to start replacing the next cup, the elevator started moving. This pinned Employee #1's arm and shoulder in the elevator belt and pulley. As a result Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations and amputation of the left arm above the elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 failed to lockout and tag out motor control center panel when he turned switch to the off position.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18461533 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crushing and grinding machine operators |