Accident Summary Nr: 14256069 - Employee killed by empty gasoline storage tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3049913 | 02/06/1989 | 7692 | 0 | Mac'S Welding Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on February 4, 1989, Employee #1 was attempting to weld a 2 inch coupling onto the front side of an empty 10,000 gallon gasoline storage tank that had not been purged. No test was made for the presence of flammable vapors in the tank's atmosphere. When Employee #1 struck the welding electrode with the welding rod against the coupling and tank, sparks ignited the vapors in the tank. The explosion killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3049913 | Fatality | Amputation | Welders and cutters |