Accident: 142560.015 - Employee Falls When Wall Collapses, Receives Severe Leg And
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1571568.015 | 12/30/2021 | Eduardo Romero |
At 3:00 p.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee stood on an exterior, fifth floor wall to receive a bundle of trusses lifted by a crane. As the trusses were posi tioned, a temporary bracing wall in the center of the bundle collapsed and cause d the truss ends to strike against the fifth-floor walls, which then collapsed. The wall the employee stood on collapsed and the employee fell approximately fif ty-five feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the right lowe r leg and lower back (vertebrae).
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1571568.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | FallDist: 55 FallHt:55 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |