Accident Summary Nr: 142560.015 - Employee falls when wall collapses, receives severe leg and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571568.015 | 12/30/2021 | 238130 | Eduardo Romero |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee stood on an exterior, fifth floor wall to receive a bundle of trusses lifted by a crane. As the trusses were positioned, a temporary bracing wall in the center of the bundle collapsed and caused the truss ends to strike against the fifth-floor walls, which then collapsed. The wall the employee stood on collapsed and the employee fell approximately fifty-five feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the right lower leg and lower back (vertebrae).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1571568.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 55 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |