Accident Summary Nr: 14255996 - POWER PRESS POINT OF OPERATION ACCIDENTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14255996 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
297888009/24/198735440N.H.T. Sanford Tool Corporation

Abstract: ON JULY 11, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STAMPING WRENCHES IN A POWER PRESS. THE PRESS DOUBLE TRIPPED, CATCHING THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND IN THE POINT OF OPERATION (THE PULL BACK DEVICE FAILED TO OPERATE). THE MIDDLE FINGER OF HER LEFT HAND WAS CAUGHT IN THE DIE AND SUSTAINED A BONE FRACTURE. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT REQUIRE HOSPITALIZATION. ON AUGUST 26, 1987, EMPLOYEE #2, ALSO A POWER PRESS OPERATOR, WAS INJURED WHEN THE PART SHE WAS WORKING ON WAS NOT INSERTED ALL THE WAY INTO THE DIE AND SHATTERED WHEN PUT UNDER PRESSURE IN THE DIE. A PIECE OF THE PART STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE IN THE ABDOMEN, CAUSING AN INJURY FOR WHICH SHE WAS HOSPITALIZED. THE DIE AREA ON THE PRESS WAS NOT GUARDED PROPERLY. ON JUNE 11, 1987 EMPLOYEE #3 WAS SIMILARLY INJURED WHEN A PART WAS NOT INSERTED COMPLETELY INTO THE DIE AND SHATTERED. SHE WAS STRUCK IN THE UPPER LEFT ARM BY A FLYING PIECE, BUT DID NOT NEED TO BE HOSPITALIZED. AGAIN, THE POINT OF OPERATION WAS NOT PROPERLY GUARDED.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, ABDOMEN, POWER PRESS, FINGER, POINT OF OPERATION, ARM, HAND, UNGUARDED, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2978880 Hospitalized injury Puncture Punching and stamping press machine operators
2 2978880 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Punching and stamping press machine operators
3 2978880 Non Hospitalized injury Other Punching and stamping press machine operators