Accident Summary Nr: 14255939 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 14255939 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
296323907/26/198524110Willie Reed Mickerson

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING 3 FOOT LENGTHS OF FIREWOOD FROM A LODGED OAK TREE. THE LODGED TREE SUDDENLY FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD. THE EMPLOYEE'S C7 VERTEBRAE WAS FRACTURED, KILLING HIM. HE WAS NOT WEARING A HARD HAT.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HARD HAT, SPINE, LODGED TREE, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2963239 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations