Accident Summary Nr: 14255806 - Crawler crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14255806 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11115177509/01/199415420Martin Erection, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 31, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a 250 ton Link-Belt crawler crane, lifting approximately 40,000 pound double T concrete supports to a parking deck that was under construction. While he lifted a support, the crane started to lift on the south side. Employee #1 swung the boom away from the structure and released the load in an effort to save the crane. The crane fell over on its right (north) side, laying the boom across the site's open area. Employee #1 did not require hospitalization. The crane was oriented with its treads perpendicular to the deck, in a west-to-east direction. Pickups were made at the east end of the swing radius and positioning was made at the west end.

Keywords: CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111151775 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Crane and tower operators