Accident Summary Nr: 142558.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when glove is caught in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1559165.015 | 10/21/2021 | 332618 | Stephens Pipe And Steel, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on October 13, 2021, an employee was operating a wire draw machine and began to add lubrication powder to the die area of the machine while wearing gloves. The glove on his right hand was caught and pulled into the rotating spindle. The pinch point where the wire wrapped around the spindle caused a partial amputation to the employee's third digit and a severe laceration to the fourth digit. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1559165.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |