Accident Summary Nr: 14255707 - Employee trapped by dirt in trench wall cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18504845 | 05/21/1990 | 4941 | 0 | Greene County Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a water line in a trench approximately 6 to 7 feet deep with an inadequate slope. The trench wall caved in, trapping him in the trench and completely covering him. He was hospitalized, but returned to work a few days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18504845 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |