Accident Summary Nr: 142557.015 - Employee lacerates finger while operating pneumatic clamp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571555.015 | 01/07/2022 | 339992 | Allen Organ Company Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 4, 2022, Employee #1 was operating a pneumatic clamp to hold a keybed assembly. The machine was designed for two-hand operation: a lever to charge/exhaust the pressure and button to cycle the clamp. However, the lever incorrectly defaulted to charge instead of bleed. While adjusting the part in the pneumatic clamp, Employee #1 leaned against the cycle button and the clamp closed. Employee #1 pinched his finger in the clamp, which caused a laceration. He was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571555.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |