Accident Summary Nr: 142557.015 - Employee lacerates finger while operating pneumatic clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 142557.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 01/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571555.01501/07/2022339992Allen Organ Company Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 4, 2022, Employee #1 was operating a pneumatic clamp to hold a keybed assembly. The machine was designed for two-hand operation: a lever to charge/exhaust the pressure and button to cycle the clamp. However, the lever incorrectly defaulted to charge instead of bleed. While adjusting the part in the pneumatic clamp, Employee #1 leaned against the cycle button and the clamp closed. Employee #1 pinched his finger in the clamp, which caused a laceration. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Clamp, Finger, Laceration, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Pinched, Pneumatic, Pneumatic tool , Two-Hand Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571555.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.