Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14255681 - Intoxicated Employee Dies After Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14255681 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/03/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1850483705/16/199017610Lyndon Young
1850482905/15/199015210Titus Capers & Michael Mcleod

Abstract: Employee #1, who was repairing the roof of a dwelling, slipped and fell to the ground. He died. Adequate safety devices were not installed and the employee was under the influence of alcohol.

Keywords: work rules, slip, intoxicated, repair, roof, alcohol, construction, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18504837 Fatality Fracture Roofers
2 18504829 Occupation Not Listed