Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14255665 - Employee Struck By Falling Scaffold Board

Accident Summary Nr: 14255665 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1850517203/28/199017410Mountain Stone, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were disassembling welded-frame tubular scaffolds. A coworker was handing a scaffold board to Employee #1 when he lost his balance and the board dropped and hit Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: dismantling, construction, struck by, falling object, lost balance, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18505172 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters