Accident Summary Nr: 14255665 - Employee Struck By Falling Scaffold Board
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18505172 | 03/28/1990 | 1741 | 0 | Mountain Stone, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were disassembling welded-frame tubular scaffolds. A coworker was handing a scaffold board to Employee #1 when he lost his balance and the board dropped and hit Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18505172 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |