Accident Summary Nr: 14255657 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18504977 | 02/15/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Tyger Construction Co. |
Abstract: In an effort to clean an area, Employee #1 was preparing to move grates to the other end of the building when he picked up a 4 ft by 4 ft piece of plywood that was secured in a 4 ft by 4 ft floor hole. Distracted by others, Employee #1 walked into the hole and fell 27 ft to a concrete floor. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18504977 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |